What’s On

Everything going on in the SU and at The Hangar, from colour runs to karaoke and everything in-between
The #TeamWorc Awards are an opportunity for us to celebrate all of the amazing achievements of the societies, clubs, Networks, volunteers, reps, and individual students that make up the #TeamWorc community. 
 

This year, we're hosting a huge celebration at Sixways Stadium. This is our chance to say a big thank you and well done to everyone in the TeamWorc community for all your amazing achievements this year.

The evening includes a complimentary drink on arrival, the TeamWorc Awards ceremony, sit down meal, and (most importantly) bar.

Tickets cost just £29.50 and include:
- Free travel to Sixways from St John's Campus
- Drink on arrival
- Main Course and Dessert
- Free travel from Sixways to Tramps Nightclub
- Free entry to Tramps Nightclub for the official after-party

Head to our events page to book your tickets - https://events.worcsu.com/event/teamworc-awards/70864

________________

We're pleased to announce the shortlist for this year's TeamWorc Awards:


Athlete of the Year
Abbie Watkins - Fencing
Alice Hopkins - Blind Football
Matthew Collinge - Kayaking
Phoebe Paterson Pine - Archery
Renee Powell - Netball

________________

Charity Fundraiser of the Year
Equestrian
Paramedic Society
Uni Boob Team

________________

Course Rep of the Year
Martha Heasman - MA Touring Theatre
Mia Radinovic - Human Biology
Nicolle Courtney - Advancing Practice
Sebastian James - Education Studies
Victoria Tanimowo - Business Administration

________________

Event of the Year
I'm a Committee Member...Get Me Out Of Here! - RAG Committee
#NeverOK Open Mic Night - Poetry Society
Saints Strictly Come Dancing - Saints Dance Society
Winter Ball - WorcSnow

________________

Network Campaign of the Year
AIDS Campaign - LGBTQ+ Network
Black History Month - BAME Network
WeForShe Campaign - Women's Network

________________

Network Committee Member of the Year
Emma Banks - Mature, Parents, and Carers Network
Hannah Heskin - Women's Network
Theresa May - Postgraduate Network
Victoria Tanimowo - BAME Network

________________

Network of the Year
LGBTQ+ Network
Postgraduate Network
Women's Network

________________

School Rep of the Year
Ellie Tomlinson - School of Education
Freddie Barker - School of Arts
Gemma Allcott - School of Science and the Environment
Sarah Phillips - School of Humanities
Tereza Vidrova - School of Psychology

________________

Society Committee Member of the Year
Jordi Evans - Spotlight Theatre
Lucie Beard - Education Enhancement
Victoria Tanimowo - Nigerian Society

________________

Society of the Year
Biology Society
Christian Union
Education Enhancement

________________

New Society of the Year
Knit 'n' Knatter
Nature Society
Nigerian Society

________________

Sports Club Committee Member of the Year
Callum Summerfield - Boxing
Hope Bourton - Netball
Megan Lee - Women's Hockey

________________

Sports Club of the Year
Boxing
Women's Football
Women's Hockey

________________

Sports Team of the Year
Equestrian 1st
Men's Cricket 1st
Men's Football 3rd
Netball 3rd
Women's Futsal 1st
Women's Basketball 1st

________________

Volunteer of the Year
Anna Laitinen
Gemma Allcott
Jack Lambert

________________

WSU Student Staff Member of the Year
Callum Summerfield
Gemma Allcott
Lauren Pizzaicaroli
Mia Radinovic
Shannon Fullen

________________

Winners will be announced at the TeamWorc Awards on Wednesday 18th May.