News Article

Union Awards Shortlist Announced

No ratings yet. Log in to rate.

The shortlist for the Union Awards has been announced.

Congratulations to everyone who was both nominated and subsequently shortlisted. Student and staff tickets are now available to purchase via the Students' Union, either online or at the Welcome Desk, for just £25 (meal included).  

Ticketshttps://www.worcsu.com/eatdrinkshop/celebrationweek/ 

Volunteering: 

SU Crew Member of the Year:

  • Alex Dibble
  • Faye Dobbie
  • Kat Gibby

Community Volunteer of the Year:

  • Alice Mason
  • Imogen Mornement
  • Kirk Wood
  • William Taylor

Academic Representation:

Course Rep of the Year:

  • Jordanne Wozencroft
  • Louise Reece
  • Luke Ford
  • Natalie Slater
  • Nerys Howes

Institute Rep of the Year:

  • Josie Symonds
  • Katisha Harris
  • Kevin Brooke
  • Kelly Gates
  • Lexi Porter
  • Nicki Le Page

Societies:

Society Event of the Year:

  • Carol Service, Christian Union
  • Yule Ball, Harry Potter
  • Winter Wonderland, Loco Show Co.
  • Carnival Party, Zumba

New Society of the Year:

  • Law
  • Mature Students'
  • Midwifery
  • Yoga

Society Committee Member of the Year:

  • Alex Martin, Christian Union
  • Beth Wearing, Christian Union
  • Emma Viitanen, Worcester Worldwide
  • Jordanne Wozencrofty, LGBT
  • Megan Trinder, Loco Show Co.

Society Committee of the Year:

  • Christian Union
  • Harry Potter
  • Loco Show Co.
  • Zumba

Most Charitable Society of the Year:

  • LGBT
  • Mature Students'
  • Midwifery
  • Uniboob Team
  • Zumba

Society of the Year:

  • Christian Union
  • Harry Potter
  • LGBT
  • Loco Show Co.

Student Staff:

Student Staff Member of the Year:

  • Dan Bown
  • Denisa Zettlova
  • Hannah Short
  • Kelly Smith
  • Rachel Edwards
  • Todd Stephens

Residential Ambassdor (RA) of the Year:

  • Charlotte O' Donnell
  • Jean-Pierre Nsinga
  • Sophie Evans

Part Time Officers:

Part Time Officer of the Year:

  • Jodanne Wozencroft
  • Lou Le Page
  • Robyn Platt

 

Students' Choice (staff awards):

Outstanding Lecturer Award

  • Arts – Simon Bovey
  • Education – Colin  Barr
  • Health & Society - Peter Ayling
  • Humanities – Luke Devine
  • Science & the Environment – Mark Johnston
  • Sport & Exercise Science – Katie Fownes
  • Worcester Business School – Deepak Pathak

Module Excellence Award:

  • Arts – Stephen Fowler ILTN3011 Authorial Practice
  • Education – Joy Carroll PITE2001 Professional Studies
  • Health & Society - Peter Ayling SOWK4010 Social Work Responses To Human Growth and Transition
  • Humanities – Ruth Stacey CPWT3006 Contemporary Poetry
  • Science & the Environment – Alan Dixon GEOG3136 Environment and Development in Sub-Saharan Africa
  • Sport & Exercise Science – Lisa Griffiths SPRT2032 Scientific Underpinnings of Physical Activity, Exercise and Health
  • Worcester Business School – Sean Preston COMP3341 Advanced Web Applications Development

The Extra Mile Award for Support Staff (Non-Teaching)

  • Facilities – Anthony Darling
  • International Office – Claire Perkins
  • Research School – Joanna Jervis
  • Science and the Environment – James Atkins
  • Student Services – Paula Armstrong
  • Student Services – Clare-Marie Nield

Sustainability Award – Individual or Departmental Achievement:

  • Communication and Participation - Graduate Ambassadors
  • Education - Elena Lengthorn
  • Library Services
  • Science & the Environment – Geography Department

Award for Exceptional Personal Academic Tutor (PAT):

  • Arts – Sarah Evans
  • Education – Nicola Watson
  • Health & Society – Lucy Hope
  • Humanities – David Arnold
  • Science & the Environment – Claire Martin
  • Sport & Exercise Science – Katie Fownes
  • Worcester Business School – Richard Wilkinson

Excellence in Doctoral Supervision Award:

  • Education – Alison Kington
  • Health & Society – Theresa Mitchell
  • Humanities – Maggie Andrews
  • Science & the Environment – Ian Maddock
  • Sport & Exercise Science – Gyozo Molnar
  • Worcester Business School – Robin Bell

The Deputy Vice Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Teaching:

  • Arts – Paul Elliott
  • Education – Lorna Williams
  • Education (The Learning Institute) – Victoria Jenkinson
  • Health & Society - Darrelle Villa
  • Humanities – Luke Devine
  • Science – Mark Johnston
  • Sport – Lisa Griffiths
  • WBS – Deepak Pathak

Comments

No comments have been made. Please log in to comment.